Privacy policy & Cookies

Privacy policy (11-09-2018)

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, processed and stored by using the SpotOpp software via the website or mobile application (“Services”). This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect from and about you and how we use, disclose and protect that data as well as your ability to control certain uses of it. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data.

 

Who is responsible for the personal data?

Your personal data is collected, processed and stored by SpotOpp a company registered in The Netherlands with registered number 71758801 and located in Amstelveen (hereinafter referred to as the “SpotOpp”, “us” or “we”).

 

What personal data do we collect?

In this Privacy Policy, your “personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. For example your name, e-mail address, job title and telephone number.

We collect personal data about you from a variety of sources, such as:

 

Information we collect directly from you

This is the personal data you provide us when you create an account to use our Services. This type of information may include your name, e-mail address, user name, phone number, payment information and any other information you provide voluntarily to us.

 

Information we collect from your use of our website

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information when you visit our website. This type of information may include your type of browser or device, details of the web pages you have viewed, links you clicked on, your IP address, sites clicked on before coming to our website. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

How do we use this personal data?

We collect your personal data to provide you with the required Services or information. The following are examples of how we may use the personal data we collect:

  • Provide you with Services that you request from us;

  • Send you an invoice for our Services;

  • Resolve consumer issues regarding our Services;

  • Anticipate and resolve problems with the Services supplied to you;

  • improve your customer experience when using our Services;

  • Do research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve our Services;

  • Communicate regularly with you to inform you about for example service updates;

  • Store your preferences for future interactions and communications from us;

  • Prevent illegal activities, suspected fraud and potential threats to our Services;

  • Analyse the characteristics of our customers at an aggregated level and customer utilization of our Services in order to understand customer and market needs, to improve our existing Services, to design new services and for business development;

  • prevention and investigation of illegal activities and violations of our Terms and Conditions.Assist in the

 

Third parties

We do not provide personal data to third parties, unless it is obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a court or supervisory decision, or if this is necessary in the interest of preventing, detecting or prosecuting criminal offenses (such as fraud) or if you have given your consent. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

How do we protect the personal data?

The collection, processing and storing of personal data is safeguarded by technological and organisational security measures with the objective to protect the personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures are continually improved in line with technological developments. Your personal data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

 

Your privacy rights

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have a copy of that data. Furthermore, you can a.o. request us to correct, update or delete your personal data in our records and/or inform us about any misuse of your personal data. You can contact us via hello@spotopp.com. Please note that in some cases we may ask for additional information to identify you.

We will not retain your personal data for a period longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business, tax or legal purposes.

 

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal data collected, used and restored in connection with the use of our products, services and websites.

 

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or your privacy, you can contact us at: hello@spotopp.com.

Any complaints about the processing of personal data can be submitted to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find more information about filing a complaint on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl).

 

Changes of the Privacy Statement
This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. The new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data.

Cookie policy (20-08-2018)

SpotOpp and our third party service providers use a variety of cookies and other similar technologies such as pixel tags/web beacons and JavaScript (hereinafter ‘cookies’) to learn more about the way you interact with our content and to help us to improve your experience when visiting our website and/or mobile application (hereinafter “Service”). We recommend you to read this Cookie Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of cookies.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that your browser places on your computer or mobile device. The next time you visit the same website, cookies ensure that your device is recognised. They are used for several different reasons, such as:

  • Remembering your preferences

  • Providing you with content tailored to your interests

  • Assessing how are website is used to improve the overall user experience

We place some of the cookies on the Service ourselves, while other cookies are placed by third parties. Third party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, such as our business partners or service providers and may collect data outside our Service as well. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

Our use of cookies

You give your consent for cookies to be placed and read out on the Service by clicking “agree” on the cookie notice or by continuing to use the Service.

 

The different types of cookies

Cookies can be categorised by the role they fulfil on our Service:

  • Functional cookies are essential in order to enable you to use and move around our Service and to ensure that our Service functions properly.

  • Analytical cookies are used to collect information on visitor behaviour (e.g. the pages you view most often) to optimise the usability of the Service.

  • Advertising cookies are used to follow browsing behaviour over a longer period of time across various websites. These cookies build individual user profiles according to their interests. Based on these interests, the content of the advertisements on our Service will be adapted for different visitor groups.

How do you reject and delete cookies

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device.  To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). The links below will take you directly to your browser’s manual.

You may also visit www.youronlinechoices.eu for details on how to remove cookies of specific parties and for further information on cookies generally. However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects of the Service. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of the Service.

 

Changes of the Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy may be changed from time to time. The new Cookie Policy will be effective immediately upon posting. Please check our Cookie Policy frequently to stay informed about how we use cookies. This Cookie Policy was last updated on 20 August 2018.

 

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Cookie Policy or your privacy, you can contact us at hello@spotopp.com.

 
  • Gray LinkedIn Icon
  • Grijs Facebook Icon

© 2021 SpotOpp®